Home

 
Elkhart High School
BIG RED Band
Elkhart, TX
 
 
Itineraries
 
UIL Concert & Sight Reading Contest
When:  March 7, 2024
Where:  Groesbeck HS; Groesbeck, TX
Leave:  2:30pm
Return:  7:30pm
Stage Performance:  4:45pm
What to Bring:  Instrument, Music
What to Wear:  Comfortable Clothes for the trip
to and from the event, and your FULL
Band Uniform for your performance
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
...coming soon...
 
Spring Concert
 
 
 
 
*****************************************************************************************
...Band Photos...

 

Elkhart BIG RED Band

NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS
- Scroll down below to find the individual band accomplishments!  All-Region Jazz, All-Region Bands, UIL Results...the lot!!!
 
- The Elkhart HS BIG RED Band has a YouTube Channel!!  Check us out!!!
 
- Become a Fan of the Band ("like" us) on Facebook to enjoy pointless messages and all of the "you had to be there" stories you can take!!! - Remember to check the Calendar of Events for all upcoming dates, times and locations. 
 
 
Elkhart HS BIG RED Band 2023-24 Awards
 
US Bands - Madisonville Showcase & Clinic; Madisonville, TX
     2nd Place in Group I (72.5); Best In Class Music, Best In Class Percussion
Mineola Marching Festival; Mineola, TX
     15th Place Overall in Preliminaries, 6th Place Overall Percussion
UIL Region 8 Marching Contest; Troy, TX
     1st Division & AREA Qualifier
UIL AREA D Marching Contest; China Spring, TX
     FINALIST & 8th Overall
UIL Region 8 Concert & Sight Reading Contest; Groesbeck, TX
     March 7, 2024
 
 
 
 
****************************************
Elkhart HS BIG RED Band Individual Accomplishments
 
     Lone Star Classic Drumline Solo Competition     
Aaron Canaday, snare drum - 4th Place
Kollin Peiffer, snare drum - 8th Place
Luis Lopez, snare drum - 9th Place
Dylan Luman, tenor drums - 4th Place
 
     ATSSB Region 8 All-Region Jazz Ensemble
Aaron Canaday, piano - 1st in Region (14th in AREA)
Dylan Luman, bass guitar - 1st in Region (4th in AREA)
Kollin Peiffer, drum set - 1st in Region (31st in AREA)
 
     ATSSB Region 8 All-Region Band
Cadence Canaday, oboe - 1st Chair (AREA)
Sean Carr, f horn - 6th Chair (AREA)
Angel Ramirez, trombone - 15th Chair
Aaron Nolen, tuba - 14th Chair
Kollin Peiffer, percussion - 4th Chair (AREA)
Aaron Canaday, percussion - 7th Chair
Luis Lopez, percussion - 8th Chair
Dylan Luman, percussion - 12th Chair
 
     ATSSB Area D All-AREA
Cadence Canaday, oboe - 6th Chair
Sean Carr, f horn - 6th Chair
Kollin Peiffer, percussion - 2nd Chair (STATE)
 
     ATSSB 3A All-STATE Band
Kollin Peiffer, percussion - 10th Chair
 
UIL Solo & Ensemble
     1st Division Solos
Mattison Martin, flute
Cadence Canaday, oboe
Sean Carr, f horn (TSSEC)
Aiden Foster, euphonium
Hannah Foster, euphonium
Aaron Canaday, marimba (TSSEC)
Luis Lopez, marimba (TSSEC)
Dylan Luman, marimba (TSSEC)
Kollin Peiffer, marimba (TSSEC)
Aaron Canaday, piano (TSSEC)
 
 
*TSSEC = Qualified for the
     UIL Texas State Solo & Ensemble Contest
 
 
 
 
 
2023-24 Elkhart BIG RED Band Leadership Team
Hannah Foster, Drum Major
Grant Albanese, Woodwind Soprano Section
Kiaya Fielder, Brass Soprano Section
Sean Carr, Alto Section
Annabel May, Bass Section
Aaron Canaday, Drum Captain/Field Percussion
Harlee Paul, Front Ensemble