Elkhart High School

History

THE Archive...

 

This is the COMPLETE history of the Elkhart High School BIG RED Band...or at least as complete as I can make it.  It's an on-going process and we want to make it as complete as possible.  If you know any information that is missing from this list, then please email me and let me know.  Any information can be useful.  Enjoy...

 
 

_The Now ________________________________

2017-2018
J. Wes Canaday & Jared Autrey, Directors
Andres Chicas, Head Drum Major - Leo Banuelos, Assistant Drum Major
HS Band Enrollment: 75
 
2017 Marching Show Theme
Cirque du Soleil: Quidam ...featuring Atmadja, Ninkou Latura, Quidam, Incantation
 
2018 UIL Concert Selections

 
Awards
17th Place Preliminaries at the Sunnyvale Marching Invitational
6th Place Overall at the Cedar Creek Marching Festival
3rd Division at the UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
UIL Region 21 Sight Reading Contest
 
Middle School Band
2017 UIL Concert Selections (8th Grade Band)
 
 
Awards

UIL Concert & Sight Reading Contest

 

2017 SoundPost Festival Selections (7th Grade Band)
 

Awards

SoundPost Music Festival; Canton, TX

 

 

 

 

 

_The Past________________________________

2016-2017
J. Wes Canaday & Jared Autrey, Directors
Jacob Urbina, Head Drum Major - Andres Chicas, Assistant Drum Major
ATSSB 3A All-State Band Members:  Jacob Urbina, bass clarinet (1st Chair); Briley Patterson, percussion (6th Chair)
UIL TSSEC Outstanding Performer:  Jacob Urbina, bass clarinet
HS Band Enrollment:  75
 
2016 Marching Show Theme
"Soaring" ...featuring Into The Clouds, One Day I'll Fly Away, & Generations
 
2017 UIL Concert Selections
Darklands March...Standridge
As Twilight Falls...Sheldon
Fireball!...Beck
 
Awards
3rd in Class (overall score of 75.463) at the US Bands Dallas Showcase
12th overall at Cedar Creek Marching Festival
3rd Division at the UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
1st Division at the UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division at the UIL Region 21 Sight Reading Contest
Mini Sweepstakes Award**
2nd Place TMEA Region 21 Honor Band Contest (advances to Area)
4th Place TMEA Area Honor Band Contest
1st Place March (Darklands March) at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest (advances to Area)
2nd Place Concert Piece (Fireball!) at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest (advances to Area)
6th Place Concert Piece (As Twilight Falls) at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest
3rd Place March (Darklands March) at the Area E ATSSB OPS Contest
3rd Place Concert Piece (Fireball!) at the Area E ATSSB OPS Contest (advances to State)
11th Place Concert Piece (Fireball!) at the STATE ATSSB Outstanding Performance Series Contest
 
** "Mini" Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Concert and Sight-Reading (Not Marching)  
 
Middle School Band
2016 SoundPost Festival Selections
Fanfare on a Theme of Imagination...Balmages
Adrenaline Rush...Foster
 
Awards

1st Division at the SoundPost Music Festival; Canton, TX

2nd Place Concert Piece (Adrenaline Rush) at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest (advances to Area)

4th Place Concert Piece (Fanfare on a Theme of Imagination) at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest

5th Place Concert Piece (Adrenaline Rush) at the Area E ATSSB OPS Contest

 

 

 

2015-2016
J. Wes Canaday & Jared Autrey, Directors
Jacob Urbina, Drum Major
HS Band Enrollment: 64
 
2015 Marching Show Theme
"Believe" ...featuring Land of Make Believe, Believe from "Polar Express", & Feel This Moment
 
2016 UIL Concert Selections
Wings of Army...King
We Gather...Vertoske
Adrenaline Engines...Standridge
 
Awards
6th Place Preliminaries at Cedar Creek Marching Festival
7th Place Finals at Cedar Creek Marching Festival
2nd Division at the UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
2nd Division at the UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division at the UIL Region 21 Sight Reading Contest
 
Middle School Band
2016 SoundPost Festival Selections
Colliding Visions...Balmages
Voodoo Dance...del Borgo

Awards

1st Division at the SoundPost Music Festival; Canton, TX

 

  

2014-2015

J. Wes Canaday, Director
Britanee Smith, Drum Major
HS Band Enrollment: 57
 
2014 Marching Show Theme
The Eagles:  Take It Easy, Heartache Tonight, Desperado
 
2015 UIL Concert Selections
The Thunderer...Sousa
Adagio For Winds...del Borgo
Abracadabra...Ticheli 
 
Awards
2nd Division at the Teague Invitational Marching Contest
3rd Division at the UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
2nd Division at the UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division at the UIL Region 21 Sight Reading Contest
TMEA Region 21 Honor Band (advanced to Area)
4th Place March ATSSB Region 21 OPS
5th and 9th Place Concert ATSSB Region 21 OPS
4th Place TMEA Area E Honor Band
 
Middle School Band
2015 SoundPost Festival Selections
Allied Honor...King/Swearingen
The Stars Asleep, The Break of Day...Margolis
Pinnacle...Grice
 
Awards

1st Division at the SoundPost Music Festival; Canton, TX

***UIL Reclassified Elkhart HS from a 2A school to a 3A school during this year because of the addition of a 6A classification across the state.  The reclassification did not affect the standard level of performance as this change was NOT a result of student enrollment, but just a renaming of classifications.***

 

2013-2014

J. Wes Canaday, Director
Britanee Smith, Drum Major 
HS Band Enrollment: 53
 
2013 Marching Show Theme
From a Higher Somewhere - Coldplay: Clocks, Lost!, Viva la Vida 
 
2014 UIL Concert Selections
Sodermanland March...Ployhar
Earth Song...Ticheli
Butterfly's Ball...Fraley 
 
Awards
1st Division at the Teague Invitational Marching Contest
2nd Division at the UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
1st Division at the UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division at the UIL Region 21 Sight Reading Contest
"Butterfly's Ball" 1st place Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest (advances to Area)
"Butterfly's Ball" 3rd place Area E ATSSB OPS Contest (advances to State)
"Butterfly's Ball" 3rd place State ATSSB OPS Contest 
Mini Sweepstakes Award
 
** "Mini" Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Concert and Sight-Reading (Not Marching)  
 
Middle School Band
2014 SoundPost Festival Selections
Fort Canterbury March...Holsinger
First Light...Ticheli
Fire Dance...Akey 
 
Awards
1st Division SoundPost Music Festival; Canton, TX  
 
 
2012-2013
J. Wes Canaday, Director
Nathan Jensen, Drum Major
Taylor Brim, Conductor 
HS Band Enrollment: 53
 
2012 Marching Show Theme
The Music of STYX:  Mr. Roboto, AD 1928/Rockin' the Paradise, The Best of Times 
 
2013 UIL Concert Selections
Bonds Of Unity...K.L. King
Dusk...Bryant
Color...Margolis 
 
Awards
1st Division at the Teague Invitational Marching Contest
"Best Color Guard" at the Teague Invitational Marching Contest
3rd Division at the UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
2nd Division at the UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division at the UIL Region 21 Sight Reading Contest
3rd Place March at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest
2nd Place Concert Piece "Dusk" at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest (advance to Area)
8th Place Concert Piece "Color" at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest
3rd Place at the Region 21 TMEA Honor Band Contest
6th Place Concert Piece "Dusk" at the Area North ATSSB OPS Contest 
 
Middle School Band
2013 SoundPost Festival Selections
Alamo March...K.L. King
Our Kingsland Spring...Hazo
Flight Of Eagles...Del Borgo 
 
Awards
2nd Division at the SoundPost Music Festival; Canton, TX  
 
 
2011-2012
J. Wes Canaday, Director
Ashley Moreno, Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Ashley Moreno, flute (2nd Chair Symphonic) 
HS Band Enrollment: 55
 
2011 Marching Show Theme
The Music of Journey:  Any Way You Want It, Open Arms, Don't Stop Believin' 
 
2012 UIL Concert Selections
Prestissimo...King
An American Elegy...Ticheli
Ginger Marmalade...Benson 
 
Awards
1st Division at the Teague Invitational Marching Contest
"Best in Class" at the Teague Invitational Marching Contest
"Best Drumline" at the Teague Invitational Marching Contest
2nd Division at the UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 21 Sight Reading Contest 
 
Middle School Band
2012 UIL Concert Selections
Command March...Edmondson
In The Bleak Midwinter...Holst/Bullock
Moscow, 1941...Balmages 
 
Awards
4th Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
3rd Division UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest  
 
 
2010-2011
J. Wes Canaday & Katy Estrada, Directors
Ashley Moreno, Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Ashley Moreno, flute 
HS Band Enrollment: 48
 
2010 Marching Show Theme
The Music of Led Zeppelin:  Whole Lotta Love, Immigrant Song, Heartbreaker, Stairway to Heaven 
 
2011 UIL Concert Selections
Aces of the Air…King
Heaven's Light...Reineke
Mosaic...Paulus

Awards
3rd Place overall at Palestine Dogwood Classic Marching Finals
1st Division at Teague Invitational Marching
"Best in Class" at Teague Invitational Marching
"Best Drumline" at Teague Invitational Marching
1st Division at UIL Region 21 Marching Contest 
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest
3rd Place March at the Region 21 OPS Contest
2nd and 3rd Place Concert Pieces at the Region 21 ATSSB OPS Contest (both advance to area)
7th and 8th Place Concert Pieces at the Area East ATSSB OPS Contest
3rd Place at the Region 21 TMEA Honor Band Contest (advanced to area)
5th Place at the Area East TMEA Honor Band Contest 
 
Middle School Band
2011 UIL Concert Selections
Kitty Hawk March…Edmondson
Voodoo Dance...Del Borgo
Dance Celebrations...Smith 
 
Awards
3rd Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest  
 
 
2009-2010
J. Wes Canaday & Katy Estrada, Directors
Bonnie Brewer, Drum Major 
HS Band Enrollment: 54
 
2009 Marching Show Theme
The Music of Bon Jovi:  You Give Love a Bad Name, Wanted: Dead or Alive, Livin’ on a Prayer 
 
2010 UIL Concert Selections
Big Four March…King
In Heaven’s Air…Hazo
Comets in Winter Sky…McCarthy*
 
   *Shortly after this school year, I received the following email:
 
     "Dear Sir,
     I am Daniel McCarthy, composer of "Comets in Winter Sky…"
     I was just doing my BMI performance reports when I ran across
     your "Big Red Band" site. 

     Thought I would drop you a line and let you know that I went to
     Kindergarten at Elkhart Elementary… small world.

     Best,

     Daniel McCarthy
     Chair, Composition and Theory Department
     School of Music
     The University of Akron"
 
...cool, huh?

Awards
7th Place overall at Palestine Dogwood Classic Marching
1st Division at Teague Invitational Marching
“Best in Class” at Teague Invitational Marching
“Best Drum Major” at Teague Invitational Marching
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
1st Division at UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division at UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest 
Mini Sweepstakes Award**
 
** "Mini" Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Concert and Sight-Reading (Not Marching)  
 
Middle School Band
2010 UIL Concert Selections
Kitty Hawk March…Huckaby
Cahokia…Spears
Pevensey Castle…Sheldon 
 
Awards
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
3rd Division at UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest   
 
 
2008-2009
J. Wes Canaday & Katy Estrada, Directors
Nathan Trim, Drum Major
UIL TSSEC Outstanding Performer:  Rebecca Jensen, flute 
HS Band Enrollment: 50
 
2008 Marching Show Theme
Russian Encore:  Russian Sailor’s Dance, Music From “Red October”, Russian Easter Overture 
 
2009 UIL Concert Selections
Peacemaker…King
Radiant Moonbeams…Gillingham
Thematic Variations on Dona Nobis Pacem…Sudduth 
 
Awards
1st Division at Palestine Dogwood Classic Marching
2nd Place Overall at Palestine Dogwood Classic Marching
1st Division at Teague Invitational Marching
“Best in Class” at Teague Invitational Marching
“Best Drumline” at Teague Invitational Marching
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
1st Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest
1st Place Region 21 Honor Band
1st Place Area C Honor Band
4th Place State Honor Band   
Mini Sweepstakes Award**
 
** "Mini" Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Concert and Sight-Reading (Not Marching)  
 
Middle School Band
2009 UIL Concert Selections
Royal March…Kinyon
Fire Dance…Akey
Phantom Ship…Del Borgo 
 
Awards
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest  
 
 
2007-2008
J. Wes Canaday & Katy Estrada, Directors
Jordan McCann, Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Rebecca Jensen, flute (7th Chair Symphonic) 
HS Band Enrollment: 52
 
2007 Marching Show Theme
Heavy Metal…Elkhart Style!:  Enter Sandman, Beverly Hills, Bang Your Head 
 
2008 UIL Concert Selections
Allied Honor…King/Swearingen
Cumberland Cross…Strommen
Tricycle…Boysen, Jr. 
 
Awards
1st Division at Teague Invitational Marching
“Best Drumline” at Teague Invitational Marching
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
1st Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest   
 
Middle School Band
2008 UIL Concert Selections
Advance Guard March…Nowak
In The Bleak Midwinter…Holst/Bullock
Pinnacle…Grice 
 
Awards
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest
 
*HS Band changed from 8th-12th Grade "Composite" Band to a 9th-12th Grades "Varsity" Band.  Middle School UIL Contest Band consisted of both 7th & 8th graders.  
 
 
2006-2007
J. Wes Canaday & Katy Estrada, Directors
Brittany Laza, Head Drum Major & Jordan McCann, Assistant Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Brittany Laza, trumpet (13th Chair Symphonic)
UIL TSSEC Outstanding Performer:  Brittany Laza, trumpet 
HS Band Enrollment: 72 (with 8th graders)
 
2006 Marching Show Theme
Music from “The Incredibles":  The Glory Days, Saving Metroville, The Incredits 
 
2007 UIL Concert Selections
La Banda Nascenta…Sbraccia
The Stars Asleep, The Break of Day…Margolis
Marching Song…Holst/Moss  
 
Awards
1st Division at Teague Invitational Marching
“Best Drum Major” at Teague Invitational Marching
“Best Drumline” at Teague Invitational Marching
3rd Division UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest   
 
Middle School Band
2007 UIL Concert Selections
Omega March…Edmondson
Theme and Variations…Broege
Atlantis…McGinty  
 
Awards
3rd Division at UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division at UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest 
  
***UIL Realigned Elkhart HS from UIL Region 8 Music to UIL Region 21 Music during this year***  
 
 
2005-2006
Judy Holleman & J. Wes Canaday, Directors (in the Fall)
J. Wes Canaday, Director (in the Spring)
Brittany Laza, Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Alexis Allen, tenor saxophone (2nd Chair Concert); Jeffery Fogle, tuba (10th Chair Concert); Brittany Laza, trumpet (15th Chair Symphonic) 
HS Band Enrollment: 66 (with 8th graders)
 
2005 Marching Show Theme
Funky Flashback:  Funkytown, One Moment in Time, Celebration 
 
2006 UIL Concert Selections
Alamo March…King
A Childhood Hymn…Holsinger
Encanto…Smith  
 
Awards
1st Division at Teague Invitational Marching
“Best Drum Major” at Teague Invitational Marching
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
20th Place UIL Area D Marching Competition
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest   
 
Middle School Band
2006 UIL Concert Selections
Laredo…Higgins
Spring Song…Nowak
Medieval Legend…Story   
 
Awards
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest
 
*Band changed from 9th-12th Grade "Varsity" Band to 8th-12th Grade "Composite" Band.  Middle School UIL Contest Band consisted of 7th grade only.  
 
 
2004-2005
Judy Holleman & J. Wes Canaday, Directors
Brittany Laza, Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Brittany Laza, trumpet (13th Chair Symphonic) 
HS Band Enrollment: 40
 
2004 Marching Show Theme
Rock, Latin, Swing:  A Tribute to Random Music!"  
 
2005 UIL Concert Selections
Honor Roll March…Harris
Greenwillow Portrait…Williams
Catch The Wind...Hannickel 
 
Awards
2nd Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest   
 
Middle School Band
2005 UIL Concert Selections
Norland March…Edmondson
Song of Hope…Swearingen
Pinnacle…Grice   
 
Awards
2nd Division at UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
1st Division at UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest  
 
 
2003-2004
Judy Holleman & J. Wes Canaday, Directors
Bob Munroe, Drum Major 
HS Band Enrollment: 41
 
2003 Marching Show Theme
Phantom of the Opera 
 
2004 UIL Concert Selections
Rough Riders…King/Swearingen
Slane…Wagner
Serengeti Dreams…Smith  
 
Awards
1st Division Teague Invitational Marching Competition
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
7th Place UIL Area D Marching Competition
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest
Sweepstakes Award Winners
 
** Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Marching, Concert and Sight-Reading  
 
 
2002-2003
Judy Holleman & J. Wes Canaday, Directors
John P. Parker, Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Monica Conaway, flute 
HS Band Enrollment: 41
 
2002 Marching Show Theme
Both Kinds of Music – Country & Western:  Any Man of Mine, Wide Open Spaces, The Devil Went Down to Georgia
 
2003 UIL Concert Selections
Circus Days…King/Schissel
Train Heading West…Broege
Battle of Jericho…Spinney  
 
Awards
1st Division at Teague Invitational Marching Competition
“Best In Class” at Teague Invitational Marching Competition
“Best Drumline” at Teague Invitational Marching Competition
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest
1st Place 2A Region 8 Honor Band
1st Place 2A Area D Honor Band
6th Place 2A State Honor Band
5th Place March State OPS
Sweepstakes Award Winners
 
** Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Marching, Concert and Sight-Reading  
 
 
2001-2002
Judy Holleman & J. Wes Canaday, Directors
Monica Conaway, Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Steven Sparkman, trumpet 
HS Band Enrollment: 45
 
2001 Marching Show Theme
The Patriot:  Battle Hymn of the Republic, Excerpts from the movie “The Patriot" 
 
2002 UIL Concert Selections
Alamo…King
On A Hymnsong Of Phillip Bliss…Holsinger
Ballet Music from “Faust”…Gounod/Williams 
 
Awards
1st Division at Teague Invitational Marching Competition
“Best In Class” at Teague Invitational Marching Competition
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
1st Place 2A Area D Marching Competition
14th Place 2A State Marching Competition
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest
1st Place Concert Piece State OPS
Sweepstakes Award Winners
 
** Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Marching, Concert and Sight-Reading  
 
 
2000-2001
Judy Holleman & J. Wes Canaday, Directors
Marta Starr, Head Drum Major & John P. Parker, Assistant Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Carrie Trim, flute (7th Chair Concert) 
 
2000 Marching Show Theme
Tribute to Latin Jazz 
 
2001 UIL Concert Selections
Allied Honor…King
In The Shining Of The Stars…Sheldon
Contrasto Grosso, mvt. 1…de Haan  
 
Awards
1st Division at Cedar Creek Marching Festival
“Best In Class” at Cedar Creek Marching Festival
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest
1st Place 2A Region 8 Honor Band
1st Place 2A Area D Honor Band
5th Place 2A State Honor Band
1st Place Concert Piece State OPS
Concert Piece State Finalist State OPS
2nd Place March State OPS
Sweepstakes Award Winners
 
** Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Marching, Concert and Sight-Reading  
 
 
1999-2000
Darin Jolly, Cara Jolly  & J. Wes Canaday, Directors
Sarah Kennedy & Julia Sparkman, Drum Majors
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Steven Sparkman, trumpet 
HS Band Enrollment: 54 (with select 8th graders)
 
1999 Marching Show Theme
The Planets:  Mars, Venus, Jupiter 
 
2000 UIL Concert Selections
National Emblem…King
Prospect…LaPlante
Chant and Jubilo…McBeth 
 
Awards
1st Division at the Cedar Creek Marching Festival
“Best In Class” at the Cedar Creek Marching Festival
1st Division at the Fairfield Marching Invitational
“Best In Class” at the Fairfield Marching Invitational
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
1st Place 2A Area D Marching Competition
10th Place 2A State Marching Competition
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest
State Finalist March OPS
Sweepstakes Award Winners
 
** Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Marching, Concert and Sight-Reading  
 
 
1998-1999
Darin Jolly, Cara Jolly  & J. Wes Canaday, Directors
John Easterling, Head Drum Major & Sarah Kennedy, Assistant Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Billy Collins, tuba (2nd Chair Symphonic); John Easterling, snare drum (3rd Chair Symphonic); Gary Sherman, trombone (2nd Chair Concert) 
 
1998 Marching Show Theme
Blood Sweat and Tears:  More and More, Spinning Wheel, And When I Die, You've Made Me So Very Happy 
 
1999 UIL Concert Selections
Emblem Of Unity…Richards
Salvation Is Created…Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht
Masque…McBeth  
 
Awards
1st Division at the Fairfield Marching Invitational
“Best In Class” at the Fairfield Marching Invitational
1st Division at the Cedar Creek Marching Festival
“Best In Class” at the Cedar Creek Marching Festival
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
Class A Runner-Up at Bands Of America Southwest Regional Championships
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest
1st Place 2A Region 8 Honor Band
1st Place 2A Area D Honor Band
4th Place 2A State Honor Band
1st Place Concert Piece State OPS
State Finalist March OPS
Sweepstakes Award Winners
 
** Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Marching, Concert and Sight-Reading  
 
 
1997-1998
Darin Jolly and Cara Jolly, Directors
Brandy Kennedy & Rachel Bolton, Drum Majors
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Billy Collins, tuba; Weslie Collins, euphonium (1st Chair Symphonic); Gary Sherman, trombone 
 
1997 Marching Show Theme
Tribute to Maynard Ferguson 
 
1998 UIL Concert Selections
Trombone King…King/Paynter
Creed…Himes
Variation Overture…Williams 

Awards
1st Division at the Fairfield Marching Invitational
“Best in Class” at the Fairfield Marching Invitational
1st Division at the Cedar Creek Marching Festival
“Best in Class” at the Cedar Creek Marching Festival
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
1st Place 2A Area D Marching Competition
9th Place 2A State Marching Competition
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
3rd Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest
State Finalist March OPS  
 
 
1996-1997
Darin Jolly, Director 
Anthony Morrison, Drum Major
 
1996 Marching Show Theme
James Bond:  Secret Agent Man, Live and Let Die, James Bond 007 Theme 
 
1997 UIL Concert Selections
United Nations…King/Swearingen
They Led My Lord Away…Gordon/Allen
Declaration Overture…Smith  
 
Awards
1st Division at the Fairfield Marching Invitational
1st Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
1st Division at the Sam Houston State University Invitational Marching Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest
2nd Place 2A Region 8 Honor Band
1st Place 2A Area D Honor Band
5th Place 2A State Honor Band
Sweepstakes Award Winners
 
** Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Marching, Concert and Sight-Reading  - First "full" Sweepstakes in school history!!
 
***UIL Reclassified Elkhart HS from a 3A school to a 2A school during this year***  
 
 
1995-1996
Eric Wharton, Director
Anthony Morrison, Drum Major
ATSSB All-State Band Members:  Crystal Nichols, flute 
 
1995 Marching Show
Cortez, Peanut Brittle, Colors of the Wind 
 
1996 UIL Concert Selections
Henderson Field...King
Dier in De...Barker
Blue Ridge Rhapsody...Kinyon  
 
Awards
2nd Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
1st Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest  
 
 
1994-1995
Eric Wharton, Director
Natalie Rainey, Drum Major 
 
1994 Marching Show
Bando Caliente, The Sweetest Thing, Mexican Hat Trick, See You in September 
 
1995 UIL Concert Selections
Fall River Overture...Sheldon 
 
Awards
2nd Division UIL Region 8 Marching Contest
"Best in Class" at the Apple Blossom Festival in Canyon City Concert Contest
"Best in Class" at the Apple Blossom Festival in Canyon City Field Show
3rd Place at the Apple Blossom Festival in Canyon City Parade
2nd Division UIL Region 8 Concert Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 8 Sight-Reading Contest 
 
***Due to a request by the Band Director/Superintendent, the UIL Realigned Elkhart HS from UIL Region 21 Music to UIL Region 8  Music during this year***  
 
 
1993-1994
Eric Wharton, Director
Lee Bost, Drum Major 
 
1993 Marching Show
Cheyenne, Ovation, Colorado Trail 
 
1994 UIL Concert Selections
Hosts of Freedom...King/Paynter
Portrait of a Clown...Ticheli
Prospect...LaPlante 
 
Awards
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
3rd Division UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest  
 
 
1992-1993
Eric Wharton, Director
Miria Tilson, Drum Major 
 
1993 UIL Concert Selections
La Banda Nascenta…Sbraccia
Prelude to Act III to La Traviata...Verdi/Falcone
Creed...Himes 
 
Awards
3rd Division UIL Region 21 Marching Contest
1st Division at the Bluebonnet Festival in San Antonio
"Best in Class" at the Bluebonnet Festival in San Antonio
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Concert Contest
2nd Division UIL Region 21 Sight-Reading Contest 
 
***UIL Reclassified Elkhart HS from a 2A school to a 3A school during this year***  
 
 
1991-1992
Michael Burns, Director
Michael Bratz, Drum Major 
 
Awards
3rd Division UIL Concert Contest
3rd Division UIL Sight-Reading Contest  
 
 
1990-1991
Charles Sander, Director
Michael Bratz, Drum Major 
 
1991 UIL Concert Selections
Eastern Seaboard March...Forsblad
Korean Folk Medley...Curnow
Dramatic Prelude...Smith 
 
Awards
1st Division at the Fairfield Marching Contest
1st Division at the Blinn Marching Contest
1st Division at UIL Concert Contest
1st Division at UIL Sight-Reading Contest
Mini Sweepstakes Award
 
** "Mini" Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Concert and Sight-Reading (Not Marching)  
 
 
1989-1990
Richard Smith, Director
Robin Sander, Drum Major 
 
Awards
1st Division UIL Concert Contest
1st Division UIL Sight-Reading Contest
Mini Sweepstakes Award
 
** "Mini" Sweepstakes award consists of a 1st Division at the UIL Concert and Sight-Reading (Not Marching)
 
- First Sweepstakes of any kind in school history!!
 
 
1988-1989
Richard Smith, Director  
 
 
1987-1988
Tommy Ray, Director (in the Fall)
Richard Smith, Director (in the Spring)
Melanie Johnson, Drum Major  
 
 
1986-1987
Tommy Ray, Director
Jerri Fincher, Drum Major  
 
 
1985-1986
Tommy Ray, Director
Jeannie Fincher, Drum Major 
 
* The Elkhart High School Band were officially renamed the "BIG RED Band" during the 85-86 year.  
 
 
1984-1985
Dr. Pearson, Director
Anzener Morgan, Drum Major  
 
 
1983-1984
Steve Hart, Director
Leah Ellis, Drum Major 
 
Awards
3rd Division UIL Region 21 Marching Contest  
 
*Band changed from 7-12 HS Band to 8-12 HS Band.  The 7th Graders this year formed Elkhart's first Middle School Band.   
 
 
1982-1983
Steve Hart, Director
Jacques Williams, Drum Major 
 
*Band Switched from a modified Military Marching Style to Corps Marching Style 
 
 
1981-1982
Ron Bost, Director
Lisa Parker, Drum Major  
 
 
1980-1981
Ron Bost, Director
Cheri Pearson, Drum Major  
 
 
1979-1980
Ron Bost, Director
Danny Robbins, Drum Major  
 
 
1978-1979
Ron Bost, Director
Clara Cooper, Drum Major  
 
 
1977-1978
Ron Bost, Director
Erroll Tatum, Drum Major 
 
*Band Switched from a "Texas Southern" Marching Style to a modified Military Marching Style  
 
 
1976-1977
Elinor Cleveland, Director
Deanna Woody, Drum Major  
 
 
1975-1976
Elinor Cleveland, Director
Nita Coleman, Drum Major  
 
 
1974-1975
Elinor Cleveland, Director
Joey Burris, Drum Major  
 
 
1973-1974
Elinor Cleveland, Director
Geri Lynn Durnell, Drum Major  
 
 
1972-1973
Elinor Cleveland, Director
Terry Warren, Drum Major  
 
 
1971-1972
Elinor Cleveland, Director
Susan Steadman, Drum Major  
 
 
1970-1971
Elinor Cleveland, Director
Nancy Easley, Drum Major  
 
 
1969-1970
Elinor Cleveland, Director
Carla Cooper, Drum Major 
 
*Band Switched from Military Marching Style to a "Texas Southern" Marching Style.  
 
 
1968-1969
Preston Wohlford, Director
Vicki Burke, Drum Major  
 
 
1967-1968
Preston Wohlford, Director
Sandra Reeves, Drum Major  
 
 
1966-1967
Preston Wohlford, Director
Caron Murdock, Drum Major  
 
 
1965-1966
Preston Wohlford, Director
Judy Burke, Drum Major  
 
 
1964-1965
Preston Wohlford, Director
Joyce Starr, Drum Major  
 
 
1963-1964
Preston Wohlford, Director
Joyce Starr, Drum Major  
 
 
1962-1963
Earnest F. Stapleton, Director
Linda Bostick, Drum Major  
 
 
1961-1962
Harold Connett, Jr, Director
Dwight Estes, Drum Major  
 
 
1960-1961
Leonard Oberhoff, Director
Claudene Patterson, Drum Major  
 
 
1959-1960
O.B. Wixon, Director  
 
 
1958-1959
Harold Barnett, Director
Mary Beth Gardner, Drum Major  
 
 
1957-1958
Lurlene Paxton, Director (in the Spring)     
Laura Moore, Drum Major
 
- There was no director in the Fall Semester.  The band was run by the drum major/students.
 
 
1956-1957
C.C. Monzingo, Director
Shirley Hortman, Drum Major  
 
 
1955-1956
C.C. Monzingo, Director
Mary Coleman, Drum Major  
 
 
1954-1955
C.C. Monzingo, Director
Shirley Hortman, Drum Major  
 
 
1953-1954
R.C. Hornburg, Director
Fern Estes, Drum Major  
 
 
1952-1953
R.C. Hornburg, Director
Bernice Coleman, Drum Major  
 
 
1951-1952
P.H. Wohlford, Director
Billie Ann Mosley & Mary Ann Morehead, Drum Majors  
 
 
1950-1951
P.H. Wohlford, Director
Bessie Marie McDowell, Drum Major  
 
 
1949-1950
Joseph Dunham, Director
Bessie Marie McDowell, Drum Major  
 
 
1948-1949
Barney Moore, Director  
 
 
1947-1948 
... a little help?  
 
 
1946-1947
...anyone?  
 
 
1945-1946
W.K. Sides, Director
Jonel Edmondson, Drum Major  
 
 
1944-1945
W.K. Sides, Director  
 
 
1943-1944
W.K. Sides, Director  
 
 
1942-1943
W.K. Sides, Director  
 
 
1941-1942
W.K. Sides, Director
Mary Francis Knox, Drum Major  
 
 
1940-1941
W.K. Sides, Director
Mary Francis Knox, Drum Major  
 
 
1939-1940
W.K. Sides, Director
Mary Francis Knox, Drum Major
 
 
 
 
 
 
ATSSB All State Band Members
Crystal Nichols, flute - 1996
Billy Collins, tuba - 1998, 1999
Weslie Collins, euphonium - 1998
Gary Sherman, trombone - 1998, 1999
John Easterling, snare drum - 1999
Steven Sparkman, trumpet - 2000, 2002
Carrie Trim, flute - 2001
Monica Conaway, flute - 2003
Brittany Laza, trumpet - 2005, 2006, 2007
Alexis Allen, tenor saxophone - 2006
Jeffery Fogle, tuba - 2006
Rebecca Jensen, flute - 2008
Ashley Moreno, flute - 2011, 2012
Briley Patterson, percussion - 2017
Jacob Urbina, bass clarinet - 2017
 
 
UIL State Solo Outstanding Performers
Brittany Laza - 2007
Rebecca Jensen - 2009
Jacob Urbina - 2017