Elkhart High School

Home

Elkhart High School

BIG RED Band
Elkhart, TX
 
 

 
********************************************************
 
Elkhart Bands Annual Band Banquet
Friday, May 19
7pm
HS Cafetorium
 

 Congrats to next year's Elkhart BIG RED Band Drum Majors:  Andy Chicas and Leo Banuelos
 
 

Elkhart BIG RED Band

 
 

All money is due ASAP

...send money to HS Band Hall...
Band Shirt - $12
Booster Meals - $25
Band Shoes (if needed) - $35
Blue Book (if needed) - $8/$12
 

 
NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS
 
- Congrats to Jacob Urbina and Briley Patterson:  ATSSB 3A All-State Band!!!
 
- Become a Fan of the Band ("like" us) on Facebook to enjoy pointless messages and all of the "you had to be there" stories you can take!!! - Remember to check the Calendar of Events for all upcoming dates, times and locations. 
 
 

Elkhart BIG RED Band Member's Individual Accomplishments

ATSSB Region 21 All-Region Band
Alex Adan, flute (AREA)
Jacob Urbina, bass clarinet (AREA) (STATE)
Justin Rea, trumpet
Breshawn Tatum, trombone
Zach Fogle, trombone
Briley Patterson, percussion (AREA) (STATE)
 
UIL Solo & Ensemble 1st Division Soloists and Ensembles
Jacob Urbina, bass clarinet
Lizbeth Marquez, alto saxophone
Brennan Carr, tuba
Leo Banuelos, tuba
Annalisa Trevino, marimba
Burke Brumley, marimba
Briley Patterson, marimba
Alex Adan, Laura Goff, Stefanie Soileau, Ke'ondra White, flute quartet
Cassie Barnett, Nikia Davis, Bailey McCann, Kaitlyn McClellan, woodwind quartet
Keeaira Clark, Esdras Lemus, Breshawn Tatum, euphonium trio
 
UIL Texas State Solo & Ensemble Qualifiers
Jacob Urbina, bass clarinet
Burke Brumley, marimba
Briley Patterson, marimba
Alex Adan, Laura Goff, Stefanie Soileau, Ke'ondra White, flute quartet
Cassie Barnett, Nikia Davis, Bailey McCann, Kaitlyn McClellan, woodwind quartet
Keeaira Clark, Esdras Lemus, Breshawn Tatum, euphonium trio
 
 
 

2017-18 Elkhart BIG RED Band Leadership Team

Stefanie Soileau, flute
Kaitlyn McClellan, clarinet
Andy Chicas, saxophone : Head Drum Major
Justin Rea, trumpet
Stacey Parker, horn
Leo Banuelos, trombone/baritone : Assistant Drum Major
Brennan Carr, tuba
Andrew Thlang, percussion
Trina Bambeck, color guard